NTSB Identification: FTW91FA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45062.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1991 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NA1, registration: N91108
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. THERE WERE NO OTHER SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREAS. THE OCCUPANTS COULD NOT OPEN THE SLIDING CANOPY AND HAD TO EXIT THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE PASSENGERS COULD SAY WHETHER OR NOT THE ENGINE HAD COMPLETELY QUIT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FORM OF GRIT AND LINT THROUGHOUT THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM. IN ADDITION, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOREIGN MATERIAL HAD BLOCKED THE VAPOR RETURN ORIFICE IN THE CARBURETOR. THE SOURCE OF THE CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED; HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT GENERIC TO THE CARBURETOR OR FUEL SYSTEM. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED WITH EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP ON BOTH MAGNETOS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM AND THE FOREIGN OBJECT BLOCKAGE OF THE VAPOR RETURN ORIFICE WHICH INDUCED THE POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months