NTSB Identification: FTW91FA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43402.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in BIG SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C182R, registration: N5459E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL PIPELINE SURVEY, WHEN AN EYEWITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TO PULL UP INTO A STEEP CLIMB, EXECUTE A WING OVER TYPE MANEUVER, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP DIVE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHTLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE INITIAL IMPACT SCARS AND PROPELLER STRIKES INDICATED A HIGH VERTICAL SINK RATE. THE FORWARD VELOCITY WAS APPROXIMATELY 142 KNOTS BASED UPON THE PROPELLER SLASH MARKS. ADDITIONALLY, THE TOTAL GROUND TRAVEL WAS 285 FEET EXCLUDING THE MAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months