NTSB Identification: FTW91FA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44687.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: STEEN SKYBOLT JW5, registration: N124J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL BI-PLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A SHORT PERSONAL FLIGHT AND DID NOT REFUEL HIS AIRCRAFT. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND HIGH TENSION POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED SLOWLY DESCENDING TOWARD A FIELD. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS WOBBLED, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE MAIN FUEL TANK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE FUEL PUMPS WERE TESTED AND WERE FUNCTIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VS (STALL). A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months