NTSB Identification: FTW91FA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44988.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in LAKEVIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N324CB
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE MADE ONE PASS OVER THE PRIVATE STRIP WHERE IT WAS TO LAND AND THEN ENTERED WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A MODIFIED LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON EXTENDED BASE, ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK HIGH TENSION LINES AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. AT THE TIME OF THE WIRE STRIKE, THE PILOT WAS FLYING DOWN A RIVER. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND VERTICALLY AND AN INTENSE POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT. THERE WERE FOUR AIRPORTS WITHIN A FIVE MILE RADIUS OF THE POWER LINE, AND THE LINES WERE NOT MARKED. THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL AREA AND THE LANDING STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VISUAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS WERE THE UNMARKED POWER LINES Index for Jun1991 | Index of months