NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45056.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in WESLACO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7445
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A DAY AGRICULTURE SPRAYING THE PILOT IMPACTED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. FOLLOWING GROUND IMPACT THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months