NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44346.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in WHITE CASTLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G2, registration: N8460E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AS THE PILOT FLARED AND ROLLED TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE OUT OF THE TURNAROUND MANEUVER, FOLLOWING THE FIRST SWATH RUN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SETTLING WITH POWER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED A RUN-ON LANDING TO A ROAD. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE RICE FIELD AND CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING, WHICH RESULTED IN SETTLING WITH POWER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months