NTSB Identification: FTW91DRA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44343.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in ALVIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BRONNER SKYBOLT, registration: N773HD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. DURING ARRIVAL AT THE SITE OF AN ANNUAL LOCAL FLY IN, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW ACROSS A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF THE ROAD. AN UNEVENTFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED AT A NEARBY PRIVATE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM A LOW PASS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months