NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44345.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1991 in MC CRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8089K
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A 14 CRF 137 FLIGHT, THE NON-QUALIFIED PRIVATE PILOT WAS MAKING A SPRAYING PASS WHEN THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND STRUCK A HOUSE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months