NTSB Identification: FTW91DPA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45329.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in ROYSE CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PAUL M. F. WALKER PITTS S-1-C, registration: N4PW
Injuries: 1 Serious. DURING CLIMBOUT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT PERFORMED A SNAP ROLL. AFTER THE 360 DEGREE SNAP ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN, MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER, BOUNCED, AND CAME TO REST SEMI-ERECT ON THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW RECOVERY. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months