NTSB Identification: DEN91LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43357.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1991 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N90994
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11, NOTED A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS, AND DECIDED TO DO A WHEEL LANDING. AS THE TAIL SETTLED, THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT AND STARTED SKIPPING TO THE LEFT ON THE MAIN TIRES. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. HE HAD ALREADY APPLIED FULL AFT ELEVATOR AND FULL AILERON INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A GRASS AREA. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER STRIKING THE TAXIWAY. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months