NTSB Identification: DEN91LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43422.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21420
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED ALBUQUERQUE, NM, EN ROUTE TO REDLANDS, CA, VIA PRESCOTT, AZ. AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 350 FEET, THE PILOT RETARDED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO A CLIMB POWER SETTING. THE TACHOMETER NEEDLE STARTED FLUCTUATING SO HE RETURNED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE TAKEOFF POWER SETTING. RPMS BEGAN TO DECAY, MAKING SUSTAINED FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROUGH FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED OIL STREAKING THE LENGTH OF THE AIRPLANE FROM A LOOSE OIL FILTER. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE LOGBOOK, THE OWNER PILOT CHANGED THE ENGINE OIL AND FILTER TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE: A LOOSE OIL FILTER AND LOSS OF ENGINE OIL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months