NTSB Identification: DEN91LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43358.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in VAIL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N45747
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS THE BEGINNING OF A 2 MONTH AROUND THE WORLD GOODWILL FLIGHT IN AN OPEN COCKPIT BIPLANE. COMMEMORATING THE SAME FEAT ACCOMPLISHED BY TWO RUSSIAN PILOTS IN 1937. ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS THE 1982 SOVIET AEROBATIC CHAMPION AND CURRENT COACH OF THE SOVIET AEROBATIC TEAM. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING BELOW THE RIDGE LINE, APPROACHING VAIL PASS (ELEVATION 10,603 FT MSL) ON THE NORTH SIDE OF I 70 AT 9200 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT, DRIVING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE GROUND. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA SHOWED EIGHT PIREPS FILED FOR MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE OVER THE COLORADO MOUNTAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months