NTSB Identification: DEN91LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44391.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4064R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER STARTING THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FOR INTENDED FLIGHT, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DROPPED HIS FLIGHT CHARTS AND CHECKLIST TO FLOOR OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REACHED DOWN TO PICK THEM UP AND FAILED TO NOTICE THAT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLING FORWARD. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF THE SITUATION, HE IMPROPERLY APPLIED THE BRAKES AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE INSTEAD OF RETARDING IT. BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD BE TAKEN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROLS AND BRAKES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months