NTSB Identification: DEN91LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43931.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in DELTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N8278G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE PILOT WAS PULLING UP FROM A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SIGN AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE HAD FAILED WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE NUT HAD BEEN OVER TORQUED. THE COPPER FUEL LINE WAS INSTALLED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED, AND FAILED 63 HOURS LATER. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER, A FLEXIBLE STEEL BRAIDED LINE SHOULD HAVE BEEN INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A RUPTURED FUEL LINE, AND THE INSTALLATION OF AN INCORRECT FUEL LINE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months