NTSB Identification: DEN91LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43421.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in KEENESBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1241U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT HIS FARM AIRSTRIP AFTER HIS PASSENGERS BECAME AIRSICK. HE WAS ANXIOUS TO LAND AND 'RUSHED' THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH TO THE 5000 FOOT DIRT RUNWAY WAS MADE TO THE NORTH. FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS 80 KIAS. THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH, BUT THE PILOT DID NOT CONSIDER IT TO BE A FACTOR SINCE THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 5000 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED A CONSIDERABLE DISTANCE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN AND IT BECAME APPARENT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A HALT. BUILDINGS AND POWERLINES PRECLUDED A SUCCESSFUL GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE APPROACH, AND DISREGARD OF WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: A TAILWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S ANXIETY. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months