NTSB Identification: DEN91LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43420.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1991 in DEMING, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: NAVAL AIRCRAFT FACTORY N3N-3, registration: N44970
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND HIS BROTHER WERE FERRYING THE NEWLY RESTORED AIRPLANE FROM CALIFORNIA TO GEORGIA. THEY DEPARTED TUCSON, AZ, AND WERE LANDING AT DEMING, NM, FOR FUEL. THE TETRAHEDRON WAS POINTING TO THE NORTH AND THE PILOT OBSERVED TRAFFIC LANDING ON RUNWAY 4. THE PILOT SAID AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE TAIL STARTED TO COME UP 'AS IF A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND HAD PICKED IT UP AND PUSHED IT IN THAT DIRECTION.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH OPPOSITE RUDDER BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT AND OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND CONDITION AND A SOFT SHOULDER ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months