NTSB Identification: DEN91LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44390.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in RIFLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172J, registration: N9885J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED HIS AIRCRAFT AND LANDED HARD. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES AND THEN THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE NEXT LANDING, DURING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 27 HOURS, OF WHICH 5 HOURS WERE LOGGED AS SOLO IN THE CESSNA 172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY FLARED THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months