NTSB Identification: DEN91LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43693.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in LAFAYETTE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N94596
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING A PRIVATE PILOT RATING RIDE FROM A DESIGNATED EXAMINER. WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE DESIGNEE ALLOWED THE SPEED TO DETERIORATE FOLLOWED BY EXCESSIVE SINK RATE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER TOOK NO PREVENTATIVE ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC'S ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE: APPROACH REFERENCE SPEED NOT MAINTAINED, PROPER DESCENT RATE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC AND INATTENTION BY THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months