NTSB Identification: DEN91LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44388.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1991 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BOEING DHC-6-300, registration: N242CA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT DAWN, THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC WENT OUT TO PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAT AND THEN FLY IT ON A LOCAL MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS NOT 'IN' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINES WERE STARTED. AS THE RIGHT ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO INCREASE, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES ONLY TO DISCOVER THERE WAS NO HYDRAULIC PRESSURE IN THE BRAKE LINES. BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION COULD BE TAKEN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, I.E., NOT FOLLOWING THE CHECK LIST AND THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM WAS INOPERATIVE AS A RESULT OF NO HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE (HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CIRCUIT BREAKER NOT 'IN'). Index for Jun1991 | Index of months