NTSB Identification: DEN91LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43930.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N8494M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months