NTSB Identification: DEN91LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43292.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1991 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9759K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF RUN, THE FORWARD AFT PILOT SEAT ADJUSTMENT RELEASED AND THE SEAT WENT FULL AFT. THE PILOT COULD NOT REACH THE CONTROLS TO APPLY CORRECTIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FORWARD AFT PILOT SEAT ADJUSTMENT LOCKING MECHANISM FAILURE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months