NTSB Identification: CHI91LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in BIG RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N51306
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SOLO STUDENT PILOT ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH INITIATED A GO AROUND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BANK SHARPLY LEFT, CLIMB STEEPLY TO 30 FEET AND STALL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STALL/MUSH WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ABRUPT PULL-UP MANEUVER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months