NTSB Identification: CHI91LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43454.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N87113
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months