NTSB Identification: CHI91LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43729.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in FARIBAULT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N8024W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A 360 DEGREE TURN WHILE HOVER/TAXIING. THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY WHIPPED AROUND ITS AXIS OF ROTATION, IN THE GUSTY CROSSWIND ENVIRONMENT. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN UNCONTROLLED OSCILLATIONS AND STRUCK THE GROUND WITH A REARWARD MOMENTUM. THE TAIL CONE HIT THE GROUND AND COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO HIT THE GROUND REPEATEDLY BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months