NTSB Identification: CHI91LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43732.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in GRAYLING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2755C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 14 DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. WIND AT AN AIRPORT 25 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH 22 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED WIND OF 080 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months