NTSB Identification: CHI91LA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43399.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in GRAND RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N6503A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH TO THE SOUTHEAST. THE WINDS WERE ALSO SHIFTING FROM THE SOUTHEAST TO THE NORTHEAST DURING THE APPROACH. THE SEAPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER. THE SEAPLANE THEN FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER AIRSPEED DURING LANDING AND THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN SEAPLANES AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months