NTSB Identification: CHI91LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44861.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in HAWLEY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9431D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE RATED STUDENT PILOT AND CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. TWENTY MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION, STUDENT PILOT STARTED DESCENT FROM CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 6,500 FEET. APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH SEPARATING THE FIELD THE PILOT LANDED IN AND THE FIELD ADJACENT TO IT. AFTER REMOVAL FROM THE FIELD, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, AND RAN WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, TEMPERATURE 72 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 53 DEGREES F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INATTENTIVENESS OF BOTH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT, AND FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months