NTSB Identification: CHI91LA194A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43677.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in MUNDELEIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N59791
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOTS OPERATING AT A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT AGREED TO TAKEOFF SOUTH AND LAND NORTH DUE TO REPEATED COMPLAINTS OF A HOMEOWNER WHOSE HOUSE IS LOCATED 120 FEET FROM THE SOUTH RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD. THE PILOT OF AN ANTIQUE BIPLANE WAS PERFORMING HIS PRE-TAKEOFF CHECK WHEN HE OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE SIMILAR TO HIS ON DOWNWIND FOR THE RUNWAY OPPOSITE HIS INTENDED TAKEOFF RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE LOOKED AGAIN FOR THE FLYING AIRPLANE AND DID NOT SEE HIM. HE PROCEEDED WITH THE TAKEOFF ROLL. APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE PREVIOUSLY OBSERVED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months