NTSB Identification: CHI91LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43877.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in SPIRIT LAKE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N9008X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MAL-FUNCTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months