NTSB Identification: CHI91LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44859.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1991 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4351V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CHECKING THE OWNER OUT IN THE AIRCRAFT. INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS VERY DIFFICULT TO HANDLE ON THE GROUND BELOW 30 MILES PER HOUR. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT WHEN SPEED GOT BELOW 30 MILES PER HOURS. PILOT COULD NOT CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL OLEO STRUT WAS NOT PROPERLY INFLATED. THIS CONDITION RENDERS THE TAILWHEEL STEERING, AND THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING INOPERATIVE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD THREE HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months