NTSB Identification: CHI91LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43351.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 13, 1991 in WAUSA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1721C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS WHILE ON A PERSONAL VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE AN AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. THIS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE AND SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PASSENGER. WHAT THE PILOT BELIEVED TO BE AN AIRSTRIP WAS A BYPASS BETWEEN TWO RURAL ROADS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO TURN AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING IFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE RESTRICTED FORWARD VISIBILITY AND POWER LINES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months