NTSB Identification: CHI91LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43453.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1991 in LANSING, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Grumman American AA1C, registration: N9688U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER MORE THAN TWO HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY IDENTIFYING HIS POSITION. HE BECAME CONCERNED OVER HIS REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A WHEAT FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LOW LEVEL OF FUEL AND SOFT TERRAIN (WHEAT FIELD CROP). Index for Jun1991 | Index of months