NTSB Identification: CHI91LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43872.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in PULASKI, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N111CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FROM BASE LEG, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUNWAY END MARKERS ON THE SOD STRIP AND LONG GRASS BETWEEN THEM. A SIMILAR MARKER ON CENTERLINE AT RUNWAY END WAS VISIBLE JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE CENTER MARKER 8 INCHES BELOW ITS TOP DURING LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE RUNWAY MAINTENANCE BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months