NTSB Identification: CHI91LA185.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43875.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in KANKAKEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N4374K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 10 MILES OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A CORNFIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF (40 GALLONS) WHEN THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED. HIS FLIGHT PLANNING INDICATED THE TRIP WOULD TAKE 2 1/3 HOURS, AND HIS ESTIMATED FUEL FLOW WAS 13.1 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 2 1/4 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INDICATING LOWER THAN HE EXPECTED DURING THE FLIGHT, BUT HE CONTINUED TOWARD HIS DESTINATION, JUDGING HIS AVAILABLE FUEL BY THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM WAS SUCH THAT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS COULD APPEAR FULL BEFORE THEY ACTUALLY WERE, AND MISLEAD REFUELLERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION MAKING AND MISJUDGED FUEL SUPPLY. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months