NTSB Identification: CHI91LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44080.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in GRASS LAKE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7470R
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 3000 FEET MSL, HE NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT, THEN A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO A MINIMUM AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HAY FIELD. OVERSHOOTING HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE, HE TRIED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD, BUT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, A RAILROAD RIGHT OF WAY, THEN BOUNCED AND SLID TO A STOP ON THE RAILROAD TRACKS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OIL COOLER HOSE HAD FAILED WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RUPTURED OIL COOLER LINE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months