NTSB Identification: CHI91LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44691.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in GREENWOOD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY-7B, registration: N3605G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE REPOSITIONING THE BALLOON AFTER LANDING, SHE ASCENDED ABOUT 100 AGL TO CLEAR SOME TREES. SHE HEARD A VOICE BELOW SHOUT, 'I CAN'T HANG ON.' LOOKING DOWN SHE SAW A GROUND CREW MEMBER HANGING ON A TETHER LINE. HE LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL INTO SOME TREES FROM ABOUT 100 FEET AGL AND SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THE DECEASED GROUND CREW MEMBER'S WIFE HAD BEEN A PASSENGER WITH HER HUSBAND ON THE FLIGHT PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. SHE RECALLED THERE WAS DISCUSSION ABOUT WALKING THE BALLOON THROUGH THE TREE LINE, BUT AT NO TIME HEARD ANY INSTRUCTIONS ABOUT NOT TOUCHING, PUSHING OR HOLDING THE BALLOON'S TOW LINE. SHE ALSO SAID SHE DID NOT BELIEVE THE BALLOON WOULD BE RISING TO AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE BRIEFING TO THE GROUND CREW BY THE PILOT, BECAUSE THE GROUND CREWMAN DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE INTENT AND OBJECTIVES OF THE MANEUVER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months