NTSB Identification: CHI91LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44079.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310L, registration: N3337X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE RIGHT MAIN REMAINED RETRACTED WHEN THE GEAR WERE SELECTED DOWN, AND THE PILOT LANDED ON TWO WHEELS. EXAMINATION OF THE HUNG GEAR SHOWED AN EXTERNAL LOCK RING ON THE STRUT PISTON ASSEMBLY HAD UNSEATED, ALLOWING THE STRUT TO OVEREXTEND AND JAM IN ITS WELL. THE INNER BEARING WHICH MOUNTS NEXT TO THE LOCK RING GROOVE WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS. THE OPPOSITE LANDING GEAR HAD THE SAME INVERSE INSTALLATION. BOTH INNER BEARINGS WERE NEW PARTS INSTALLED DURING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE MANUAL PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CORRECT ORIENTATION OF THE INNER BEARINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A BEARING BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months