NTSB Identification: CHI91LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43675.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in ORR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N4636B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS FLOATPLANE, DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND, HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE'S FLOATS DUG INTO THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months