NTSB Identification: CHI91LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43681.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in BATTLE CREEK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N2596P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE TAXIING ON STEP THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A POWER BOATS WAKE AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER, AND THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN. THE CFI TOOK OER THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER NOSE DOWN, AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. THE ACFT NOSE FILLED WITH WATER AND SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE DUAL STUDENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE CFI WAS DELAYED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH WATER CAUSED BY A POWER BOAT WAKE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months