NTSB Identification: CHI91LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43876.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1991 in MANNING, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N44300
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, ON THE 1485 FOOT LONG GRASS RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS DELAYED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OVER CONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY TO TAKEOFF ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months