NTSB Identification: CHI91FA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44857.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in MUSKEGON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N713OX
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA EARLY IN THE MORNING. TWO DECEASED FOREIGN NATIONALS WERE IN THE WRECKAGE. BOTH PERSONS WERE CERTIFICATED BY THEIR GOVERNMENT AS PILOTS. ONE OF THE PERSONS WAS CERTIFICATED IN THE U.S. AS A COMMERCIAL PILOT. DOCUMENTS FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE SHOW THE AIRPLANE WAS SOLD BY THE OPERATOR TO THE PILOT PASSENGER. AN EXPORT CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS WAS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STARTED ITS FERRY FLIGHT OUT OF THE COUNTRY THE EVENING BEFORE IT WAS FOUND WHEN FOUND THE FUEL TANKS IN BOTH WINGS WERE BROKEN OPEN. THERE WAS WILTED AND DISCOLORED VEGETATION UNDER THE RIGHT WING ONLY. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR SWITCH WAS POSITIONED TO DRAW FUEL FROM THE RIGHT WING. THE SWITCH FOR THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS SELECTED TO THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AFTER EXHAUSTING ALL THE FUEL FROM A SELECTED FUEL TANK. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOTS INADEQUATE TRANSITION AND UPGRADE TRAINING AND A LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months