NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45151.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in GWINNER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G164, registration: N48687
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING OUT AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. AT 250 FEET AGL HE REDUCED POWER AND RPM, AND STARTED A TURN. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THAT THE RPM WAS DROPPING AND HE HAD NO POWER. A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER WAS MADE IN A FARMER'S FIELD. THE PROPELLER CONTROL AND THE MIXTURE ARE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO EACH OTHER, AND ARE THE SAME SHAPE AND SIZE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT CLOSING OF THE MIXTURE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE INADEQUATE CONTROL SHAPE, OR SIZE, AND INATTENTIVENESS OF THE PILOT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months