NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43880.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in MCCLUSKY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY H-19-UH19D, registration: N6735
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT WAS MAKING A SPRAY RUN ALONG A CANAL APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET BELOW GROUND LEVEL. HE BEGAN TO CLIMB OUT OF THE CANAL. HE LOST ALL POWER AS HE CLEARED THE CANAL EDGE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM ON LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE BLOWER/SUPERCHARGER SEAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER/SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: NO SUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE AN IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months