NTSB Identification: CHI91DTG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43871.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in BISMARCK, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5478K
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD ONLY THREE HOURS OF NIGHT TIME AND DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEF. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF AT 0050 AND MAKE THE RETURN FLIGHT HOME IN ORDER TO MAKE A MILITARY RESERVE COMMITMENT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 58 DEGREES F, DEW POINT 56 DEGREES F. THE PILOT TOLD A FRIEND AT THE AIRPORT THAT HE WAS GOING TO FOLLOW THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING MORNING EIGHT MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT, AND THREE QUARTERS OF A MILE NORTH OF THE INTERSTATE. A STATE TROOPER ON DUTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT FOG WAS FORMING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS AN AREA WHERE FOG IS VERY COMMON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEF, VRF FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months