NTSB Identification: CHI91DEX03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43874.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1991 in WASHINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320F, registration: N6158Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT WHERE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE. THE LOCAL PROCEDURE FOR MAKING NIGHT APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE LIGHTS ARE INOPERATIVE IS TO LINE UP THE AIRPORT ROTATING BEACON WITH THE MARKER LIGHT ON A GRAIN BIN ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, START A DESCENT, AND WAIT FOR THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHTS TO ILLUMINATE THE RUNWAY. HE WAS HIGH ON THE FIRST APPROACH AND EXECUTED A GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH HE WAS HIGH AND TO THE LEFT, BUT HAD ESTABLISHED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT, AND FAILED TO CORRECT FOR THIS CONDITION PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT 20 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S PROPER DESCENT RATE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INOPERATIVE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS, PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT ATTAINED, IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND INADEQUATE FACILITY MAINTENANCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months