NTSB Identification: CHI91DER11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45716.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1991 in CLINTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER OA25-235, registration: N9599P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING 'TANDEM' AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WITH ANOTHER PILOT. HE REPORTED AS HE APPROACHED THE FIELD FOR A PASS HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE MARKER FLAG IN TIME TO MAKE A 'PROPER PASS.' HE PERFORMED A GO AROUND AND RE ENTERED A LEFT PATTERN FOR THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN HE 'ENCOUNTERED A WINGTIP VORTICE WHICH ROLLED ME INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK. I WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING IN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. RELATED FACTORS ARE WAKE TURBULENCE AND LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months