NTSB Identification: CHI91DER10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46590.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in STAPLES, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Kolb Company TWINSTAR MK II, registration: N503BP
Injuries: 1 Serious. WITNESSES REPORTED THEY WATCHED THE ULTRALIGHT TAKE OFF AND NOTED THE ELEVATOR OSCILLATING RAPIDLY, 'FLUTTERING.' THEY STATED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND (AGL), THEN THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS: 'THE AIRPLANE STALLED, WENT INTO A SPIN AND CRASHED.' THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A MARSHY AREA LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TRIM TAB CONTROL CABLE HAD UNSPOOLED FROM THE TRIM TAB WHEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISCONNECTED ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSTALLATION, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months