NTSB Identification: CHI91DER09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46591.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 1991 in WINDOM, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: EAGLE AIRCRAFT CO. EAGLE DW-1, registration: N88142
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT STATED SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A CORNFIELD LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. WHEN INVESTIGATORS ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS IN THE 'LEFT' POSITION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, WITH A DEW POINT OF 73 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S INATTENTION AND THE AIRPLANE'S DETERIORATED PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months