NTSB Identification: CHI91DER08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44991.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 1991 in ST. HILAIRE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N8714V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT/AIRPLANE OWNER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SURVEY HIS FARM PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN, IMPACTING IN A GRASSY FIELD ON THE PILOT'S PROPERTY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months