NTSB Identification: CHI91DER07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44083.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1991 in BRECKENTIDGE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-375, registration: N3866E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF WATER TO FLUSH OUT HIS AERIAL APPLICATION EQUIPMENT. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED, BUT THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, TOUCHING DOWN ABRUPTLY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR LOSS OF POWER INVOLVED. HE STATED, 'I SHOULD HAVE KEPT THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND LONGER DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION DURING THE ATTEMPTED CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PREMATURE LIFT OFF. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months